Skip to content
Schools' Extranet support

Please call us on 0116 454 1120 or email: schools.extranet@leicester.gov.uk.  If your school is closed today due to adverse weather conditions - please inform us.

×
Coronavirus (COVID-19) - updated advice

This guidance will assist schools and educational settings for the spring term. View guidance

×

Sustainable Schools Celebration 2018

Our first Sustainable Schools Celebration evening, an opportunity to celebrate the dedication and commitment of staff, students, parents, and volunteers to improve our environment, health and wellbeing in schools in Leicester, took place on Tuesday 30 October 2018.

Further information

Nominees were selected by members of the environment, health and wellbeing group. The group is made up of nearly 50 professionals, who work within Leicester City Council, or organisations that provide environmental or health services to schools in partnership with the council. Many members of the group will be attending the evening.

We were very pleased to welcome Cllr Adam Clarke, Deputy City Mayor, responsible for environment, health and health integration and Jeanette Orrey MBE, co-founder of Food for Life, who gave our keynote speech for the evening.

Winners of the categories were:

Sustainable Schools Celebration 2018 Winners
Category Winner School
Overall - Environment, Health and Wellbeing School of the year Bridge Junior School Bridge Junior School
Overall - Individual of the year Michelle Forbes Belgrave St Peter's Primary School
Overall - Individual of the year Charlie Goode Childrens Hospital School
Premises Officer/Site Supervisor Bhav Chauhan Mellor Primary School
Senior Leader Peter Driver Bridge Junior School
Teacher Sera Shortland Hamilton Academy
Teacher Sarah Eames Sandfield Close Primary School
Teaching Assistant Charlie Goode Childrens Hospital School
Parent Ben Brown Mayflower Primary School
Volunteer Sue Barnes Parks Primary School
Primary Student Children from Coleman and Mayflower Primary Schools Coleman and Mayflower Primary Schools
Community and Parental Engagement Champion Sofina Haris, Keerti Chauhan and Asifa Narma Bridge Junior School
Team of the Year Shaftesbury Junior School - SNAG/Eco Team Shaftesbury Junior School
Growing Champion Sarah Hearn Rolleston Primary School
Litter champion Lynne Burns Soar Valley College
Health and wellbeing champion Lisa Agbanusi St Patricks Primary School
Mental Health Champion The Team at Eyres Monsell Eyres Monsell Primary School
Sustrans Champion Anne Scott & Steve Massey Overdale Junior School
Sustrans School of the Year Mellor Primary School Mellor Primary School
Global Learning Champion Hannah Boydon Mayflower Primary School
Walk to School Champion Alison Alton Queensmead Primary Academy
Walk to School - School of the Year Caldecote Primary School Caldecote Primary School
Food for Life Champion Slater Primary School Slater Primary School
Oral Health Champion Scraptoft Valley Primary School Scraptoft Valley Primary School
Forest School Champion Hannah Jefferies & Adam Cleaver Hazel Primary School
Sports Leader of the Year Rachel Mee St Mary's Fields Primary School
Recycling Champion of the Year Liberty Bradley Catherine Junior School
Reducing Champion of the Year Rachel Thornton, Katie Dodd & Liz Hewitt Christ the King Primary School
Healthy Eating Champion Jody Gemmell Sandfield Close Primary School
Biodiversity Champion Rebecca Richardson Scraptoft Valley Primary School
Energy Champion Sue Pears Avenue Primary School
Cooking Champion Karen Cooper Overdale Junior School
Pastoral Champion Michelle Forbes Belgrave St Peter's Primary School

 Photos taken from the event: 

Please consider the environment.